Privacy policy

General

Your privacy is important to Dimension vip and we are committed to protect the privacy of individuals who visit our website This Privacy Policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their "Personally Identifiable Information"Information"( is being used online PII is information that can be used on its own or in combination with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual context Visiting or using Dimension vip website and/or using Dimension vip services, will constitute your acknowledgement and acceptance of the Privacy Policy Therefore, please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we process, collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website https :/www.dimensionvip.com/

 

Dimension Vip Identity & Policy Application

  • We are Dimension vip, the official owner of Dimension vip platform, (referred as We / Us / Our in this privacy policy), a company registered in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
  • This privacy policy applies to all our clients of travel agencies, travel trade organizations and/or suppliers of Dimension vip or any personal data provided via any websites, web applications, mobile applications or similar devices, channels, platforms or other applications operated by or on behalf of us or which reference this privacy policy.
  • In respect of all persons to whom this privacy policy applies see above –(Referred to as You and Yours in this privacy policy), we are a limited controller of your personal data, i e we are the controller of how all personal information we are holding about you is stored, processes or transferred We will only deal with your personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.
  • As we service aggregator and we use third parties connections through API/XML integrations links, so, t his privacy policy does not apply to any personal data laid on third parties systems provided within hotel booking or flight booking or any other service booking on the platform in such cases we are not the data controller in respect of any such personal data, the data controllers in these cases will be the relevant suppliers and service providers which a booking was made If you are a hotel guest, airline passenger or traveler and have any queries regarding the use of your personal data you should contact the relevant data controller directly.

Information We Collect from You

  • Your name, e mail address, your phone number, your marketing preferences.
  • The IP address attached to your device, your login information.
  • Your browser type and version, device time zone, browser plug in types and versions, operating system and certain device information.
  • Information about your visit including the ( clickstream to/from/in our website (Including date time), services you viewed or searched for page response time, download errors,duration time of visit to certain pages, page interaction information.

Your Information is used in the following ways

  • For internal record keeping and account creation.
  • In order to enter into contractual agreement in relation of platform usage and extranet uploads.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered between you and us, including but not limited to the processing and administration of bookings.
  • To provide you with the services you request from us.
  • To contact you in the course of providing services to you in your capacity as a travel agency, service operator or technology platform provider, as applicable.
  • For insight purposes (e g to analyze market trends and demographics, and develop the service which we offer to you or other individuals in the future).
  • To send promotional emails about other services we offer which are similar to those what we already provide to you or that you have enquired about (With your consent).

Legal basis on how we use your information

  • We will only process your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in each case on the basis that :
    • It is necessary for us to do so for the performance of a contract or for the purpose of taking steps to enter into a contract with you.
    • If it is our legitimate business interests to do so (for example for internal record keeping, insight or marketing purposes, as detailed above).
  • For any processing of your personal data, we will only do so in accordance with data protection laws.

How Long we keep your Information

  • Unless we are required or permitted by law to hold on to your information for a specific retention period, we may retain your information for the following purposes and periods :
    • If we are holding data for the performance of a contract with you, we will store information on our systems for a period of seven years following completion of a trip by hotel guest, traveler or service user (or upon termination of our contract with you, if later).
    • If we are holding information of our legitimate business interest, we will delete your information if its no longer necessary for us to retain it (for example if our business focus moves to a different market sector.
  • Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

Sharing your Information

  • We may share information about you with any sister company of OSS Connect (Which means our subsidiaries and our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries for the purposes set out in this privacy policy only).
  • The personal data you provide to us may be shared with and processed by :
    • Regulators or other third parties for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing any legal and regulatory obligations, including statutory or regulatory reporting or the detection or prevention of unlawful acts.
    • Any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example, in response to a court order).
    • Any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example, in response to a court order).
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligations.
    • External hosting providers in order for the administration of our website or any other platform operated by us.
    • Our own professional advisors or auditors for the purpose of seeking professional advise or to meet our audit responsibilities.
    • Third parties where you have a relationship with that third party and you have consented to us sending information (for example social media sites or other third party application providers).
    • Third parties for marketing purposes (with your consent).
    • Another organization to whom we may transfer our agreement with you or if we sell or buy (or negotiate to sell or buy) our business or any of our assets.

How We Secure your Information

  • We keep your information protected by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, for example:
    • We have implemented safeguards in relation to access and confidentiality in order to protect the information held within our systems.
    • We frequently curry out risk assessments and audits to monitor and review threats and vulnerabilities to our systems to prevent fraud.
  • However, while we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to any website or other online platform operated by us via an internet or similar connection.
  • The registration process via any website or other online platform operated by us may include the creation of a user name, password and/or other identification information All such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone In order to protect your account, please chose strong password (which should include a mixture of letters and numbers), and insure that it is kept safe If you disclose details of your username or password information, you will be responsible of all activities undertaken on the platform where they are used.

Foreigen Cookies 

  • If third party content is incorporated into our websites, these third party providers may set their own cookies.

Legal Basis of Data Protection

  • The legal basis if data protection can be found in :
    • The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
    • Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).
    • The Telemedia Act (TMG).

Policy Amendment

  • We may amend this privacy policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date, to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements or to comply with legal requirements We will always update this privacy policy on our website www.dimensionvip.com

Cheapest flights, hotels, B2B, B2C, API and White label solution for travel companies, hot deals, city breaks and dynamic packages of Dimensions Tourism

On Twitter
We were honored today in our office by His Highness Prince Abdullah bin Saud bin Muhammad Al Saud. We were pleased with His Highness' talk about his group's investments in the field of marine tourism and his foresight for the future of marine tourism in the Kingdom.
Newsletter
Copyright © 2022 Dimensions Tourism | Terms and conditions | Privacy policy | Journey